<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
		>
<channel>
	<title>Comments on: Why you should avoid SLS and SLES</title>
	<atom:link href="http://colinsbeautypages.co.uk/why-you-should-avoid-sls-and-sles/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://colinsbeautypages.co.uk/why-you-should-avoid-sls-and-sles/</link>
	<description>A cosmetic scientist shares his news and views on beauty products and the science behind them</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 18 May 2012 22:17:11 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.3.2</generator>
<xhtml:meta xmlns:xhtml="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" name="robots" content="noindex" />
	<item>
		<title>By: Colin</title>
		<link>http://colinsbeautypages.co.uk/why-you-should-avoid-sls-and-sles/comment-page-1/#comment-67622</link>
		<dc:creator>Colin</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 19 Jul 2011 18:44:49 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://colinsbeautypages.co.uk/?p=19#comment-67622</guid>
		<description>Sodium coco sulphate and sodium lauryl sulphate are virtually identical.  The only difference is that there is more variability in the length of the carbon chain in the molecule.  They will both be equally irritating and are equally natural.  I can&#039;t think of any reason to prefer one or the other from the consumers point of view, but if you are a formulator you might find that the coco form might give you better stability in an emulsion.  When I see sodium coco sulphate on the ingredient list of a product that claims to be in some way natural, green or safe I tend to assume that they are having a laugh at my expense.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Sodium coco sulphate and sodium lauryl sulphate are virtually identical.  The only difference is that there is more variability in the length of the carbon chain in the molecule.  They will both be equally irritating and are equally natural.  I can&#8217;t think of any reason to prefer one or the other from the consumers point of view, but if you are a formulator you might find that the coco form might give you better stability in an emulsion.  When I see sodium coco sulphate on the ingredient list of a product that claims to be in some way natural, green or safe I tend to assume that they are having a laugh at my expense.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Mick</title>
		<link>http://colinsbeautypages.co.uk/why-you-should-avoid-sls-and-sles/comment-page-1/#comment-66917</link>
		<dc:creator>Mick</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 18 Jul 2011 14:55:37 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://colinsbeautypages.co.uk/?p=19#comment-66917</guid>
		<description>Interesting. Thanks. Do you know anything about Sodium Coco Sulphate - is it a milder version of SLS, or is it just the same thing under a more touchy-feely name?</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Interesting. Thanks. Do you know anything about Sodium Coco Sulphate &#8211; is it a milder version of SLS, or is it just the same thing under a more touchy-feely name?</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>

